Taliesin Preservation and book store

Skip to Main Content »

Musical Concerts

RURAL MUSICIANS FORUM 2018 SUMMER CONCERT SERIES


This summer, the Rural Musicians Forum brings another remarkable concert series to the Hillside Theater, Unity Chapel, and the Wyoming Valley School Cultural Center featuring a broad range of classical and folk musical traditions. For more than 25 years, RMF has brought live music to magical rural spaces in the Wisconsin River Valley, inspiring a love for music and virtuoso musicians in the community. 
Learn more about the Rural Musicians Forum.

 

June 18 – Matthew Coley
Uniquely virtuosic percussionist
Hillside Theater at Taliesin – 6604 State Hwy 23, Spring Green
 
July 2 – New Muse Chamber Music Ensemble
            Embracing music of the present and honoring music of the past
            Unity Chapel  –  6597 County Hwy T, Spring Green
 
July 16 – Ben Ferris Jazz Ensemble
It’s all about that bass!
Hillside Theater at Taliesin – 6604 State Hwy 23, Spring Green
 
July 30 – Shannon & Matt Heaton Irish music
            Passionate American performers with Irish roots and universal appeal
Unity Chapel  –  6597 County Hwy T, Spring Green

August 13 – Ancora String Quartet
            Beloved chamber music – “Absolutely Mesmerizing”
            Unity Chapel  –  6597 County Hwy T, Spring Green

September 2 – Grupo Balança, Brazilian Music
            Move your feet to the hot Brazilian beat!
            Wyoming Valley School Cultural Center – 7306 State Hwy 23, Spring Green

Book your tickets at the Rural Musicians Forum.


BACH DANCING AND DYNAMITE SOCIETY SUMMER CONCERT SERIES
Sundays in June - 2018 at Hillside Theater at Taliesin – – 6604 State Hwy 23, Spring Green

The Bach Dancing and Dynamite Society, now in its 27th season of performing chamber music with a bang, will delight audiences as they invite world-class musicians to Taliesin’s Hillside Theater to join them in a three-week summer concert series that puts the element of “play “ back into chamber music. 

Book your tickets at Bach Dancing and Dynamite Society.


TOY STORIES | 2018 PROGRAM  

Teddy Talks – Sunday, June 10, 2:30 PM, Hillside Theater at Taliesin

  • Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Violin Sonata No. 27 in G Major, K.379 — Sponsored by Ed Krinsky & Mary Jane Armstrong
  • Théodore Dubois: Poèmes Virgiliens for flute and piano
  • Franz Joseph Haydn (arr. Johann Peter Salomon): Symphony No. 82 in C Major, Hob.I:82 (“The Bear”), arranged for flute, string quartet, and piano — Sponsored by Marna King
  • Théodore Dubois: Terzettino for flute, viola, and piano
  • Johannes Brahms (arr. Theodor Kirchner): String Sextet No.1 in B flat Major, Op.18, arranged for piano trio

 

American Girls – Sunday, June 10, 6:30 PM, Hillside Theater at Taliesin

  • Amy Beach: Romance, op. 23, for violin and piano — Sponsored by Ellen Brothers
  • Gabriela Lena Frank: Sueños de Chambi: Snapshots for an Andean Album for flute, violin, and piano
  • Franz Joseph Haydn: Piano Trio in C Major, Hob.XV:27
  • Chen Yi: Qi for flute, cello, piano, and percussion
  • Rebecca Clarke: Piano Trio


Play-Do(h) – Sunday, June 17, 2:30 PM, Hillside Theater at Taliesin

  • Georg Philipp Telemann: Trio Sonata in C minor for flute, oboe, and continuo — Sponsored by Linda & Keith Clifford
  • Robert Schumann: Three Romances, Op.94, for oboe and piano
  • Bohuslav Martinů: Suite from La revue de cuisine for violin, cello, clarinet, bassoon, trumpet, piano, and dancer
  • Gabriel Pierné: Sonata da camera, Op.48, for flute, cello, and piano
  • Francis Poulenc: Le bal masqué for baritone, violin, cello, oboe, clarinet, bassoon, trumpet, percussion, and piano

 

GI Joe – Sunday, June 17, 6:30 PM, Hillside Theater at Taliesin

  • Francis Poulenc: Trio for oboe, bassoon, and piano
  • Kevin Puts: Einstein on Mercer Street for baritone, violin, cello, flute, clarinet, trumpet, percussion, and piano — Sponsored by Barbara Johnson
  • Igor Stravinsky: L’histoire du soldat for narrator, violin, double bass, clarinet, bassoon, trumpet, trombone, percussion, and dancer — Sponsored by Michael Bridgeman & Jack Holzhueter


Rubber Ducky, You’re The One – Sunday, June 24, 2:30 PM, Hillside Theater at Taliesin

  • Camille Saint-Saens: The Swan for cello and piano
  • Maurice Ravel: Mother Goose for piano four-hands — Sponsored by Charles & Martha Casey
  • Waterfowl Songs by Menotti, Gibbons, Chabrier, and Fauré for soprano and piano
  • Sir Eugene Goossens: Four Sketches, Op. 5, for flute, violin, and piano
  • Sergei Prokofiev: The Ugly Duckling, Op.18, for soprano and piano — Sponsored by Claire Resop & Michael Richman
  • Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Concerto No.27 in B-flat Major, K.595 — Sponsored by Larry Bechler, in memory of Patty Struck


Transformers – Sunday, June 24, 6:30 PM, Hillside Theater, Taliesin, Spring Green

  • Paul Wiancko: American Haiku for viola and cello — Sponsored by David Ahmann
  • Richard Strauss: Four Songs, Op. 27, for soprano and piano — Sponsored by Orange & Dean Schroeder
  • Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach: Flute Concerto in D minor, H.484.1
  • Samuel Barber: Hermit Songs for soprano and piano
  • Robert Schumann: Piano Quintet in E-flat Major, Op. 44 — Sponsored by Carla & Dick Love

  

 


Questions

Caroline Hamblen
(608) 588-7900 x230
chamblen@taliesinpreservation.org

This program is supported in part by a grant from the Wisconsin Arts Board with funds from the State of Wisconsin and the National Endowment for the Arts.

There are no products matching the selection.